White-bellied Pangolin (Phataginus tricuspis)
This small, arboreal species is quite widespread and is also the species most frequently encountered. The body is covered in numerous small scales, with each scale having three small projecting points when new (hence the species name 'tricuspis'). The scales are grey to light brown, and the belly and bare skin is white. Adults are small, averaging 60-105 cm in length, with the tail contributing about half of this length. They have a maximum mass of only 3 kg, although averaging 1–2 kg.
They frequently come to ground while foraging or when crossing open patches, but quickly ascend the nearest tree when disturbed. They prefer tropical lowland forests in Central and West Africa, but are also found in secondary forest, abandoned palm plantations and moist woodland. This species is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, with a population that is rapidly declining due to its prevalence in domestic and international trade.
White-bellied pangolins are the most frequently of the four African pangolin species, but they are by no means common. They are most readily found in moist tropical lowland forests, but are also frequently found in secondary forests, forest-savanna mosaics, dense woodlands and sometimes abandoned oil palm stands. They are semi-arboreal and predominantly nocturnal. Male home ranges may be as large as 30 hectares (0.3 km2), while female home ranges average 3-4 hectares (0.03-0.04 km2).
Very little is known about the reproductive biology of this species. Females give birth to a single pup after a gestation period of about 150 days. The pup is carried on the base of the mother's tail until it is old enough to fend for itself. Some authors believe that reproduction is continuous, although it is more likely that females give birth to a single young each year.
This species is believed to eat exclusively ants and termites, with ants probably constituting the bulk of the diet. No information is available with regards to the specific species eaten. Some authors are of the opinion that terrestrial termites form the bulk of the diet with arboreal termites forming a secondary prey source, although there are still too few observations to verify this. Most of the foraging activity apparently occurs on the ground, and males and young individuals appear to be particularly prone to terrestrial activity and foraging.
Although once widespread, its prevalence in local bushmeat and traditional medicine markets, and increasingly in international trade, has resulted in this species rapidly decreasing in abundance in recent years. Habitat loss and modification has also played a major role.
This species remains widespread in West and Central Africa, marginally entering East Africa and southern Africa.
Akpona, H.A., Djagoun, C.A.M.S. and Sinsin, B. 2008. Ecology and ethnozoology of the three-cusped pangolin Manis tricuspis (Mammalia, Pholidota) in the Lama forest reserve, Benin. Mammalia 72: 198-202.
Anadu, P.A., Elamah, P.O. and Oates, J.F. 1988. The bushmeat trade in southwestern Nigeria: A case study. Human Ecology 16(2): 199-208.
Angelici, F.M., Grimod, I. and Politano, E. 1999. Mammals of the Eastern Niger Delta (Rivers and Bayelsa States, Nigeria): An environment affected by a gas-pipeline. Folia Zoologica 48: 249-264.
Boakye, M.K., Pietersen, D.W., Kotze, A., Dalton, D.L. and Jansen, R. 2014. Ethnomedicinal use of African pangolins by traditional medical practitioners in Sierra Leone. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10: 76.
Boakye, M.K., Pietersen, D.W., Kotze, A., Dalton, D.L. and Jansen, R. 2015. Knowledge and uses of African pangolins as a source of traditional medicine in Ghana. PLoS ONE 10(1): e0117199.
Bräutigam, A., Howes, J., Humphreys, T. and Hutton, J. 1994. Recent information on the status and utilization of African pangolins. TRAFFIC Bulletin 15: 15-22.
Chaber, A., Allebone-Webb, S., Lignereux, Y., Cunningham, A. and Rowcliffe, J.M. 2010. The scale of illegal meat importation from Africa to Europe via Paris. Conservation Letters 3: 317-323.
Challender, D.W.S. and Hywood, L. 2012. African pangolins under increased pressure from poaching and intercontinental trade. TRAFFIC Bulletin 24(2): 53-55.
Dowsett, R.J. & Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1997. Flore et fauna du Parc National d’Odzala, Congo (Flora and fauna of the Odzala National Park, Congo). Tauraco Research Report no. 6. Publie par Tauraco Press, Liege, Belgique.
Fa, J.E., Seymour, S., Dupain, J., Amin, R., Albrechtsen, L. and Macdonald, D. 2006. Getting to grips with the magnitude of exploitation: Bushmeat in the Cross-Sanaga rivers region, Nigeria and Cameroon. Biological Conservation 129: 497-510.
Gaubert, P. 2011. Order Pholidota. In: Wilson, D. E. and Mittermeier, R. A. (eds). Handbook of the mammals of the world Volume 2: Hoofed Mammals, pp. 82-103. Lynx Editions (in association with Conservation International and IUCN).
Gaudin, T.J., Emry, R.J. and Wible, J.R. 2009. The phylogeny of living and extinct pangolins (Mammalia, Pholidota) and associated taxa: A morphology based analysis. Journal of Mammalian Evolution 16: 235-305.
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Heath, M. and Kingdon, J.S. 2013. Genus Phataginus. In: J.S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds). The Mammals of Africa. Volume 5: Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids, Rhinoceroses. Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Jones, C., 1973. Body temperatures of Manis gigantea and Manis tricuspis. Journal of Mammalogy 54: 263-266.
Kingdon, J.S. and Hoffmann, M. 2013. Phataginus tricuspis White-bellied Pangolin. In: J.S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds). The Mammals of Africa. Volume 5: Carnivores, Pangolins, Equids, Rhinoceroses Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Kümpel, N.F. 2006. Incentives for sustainable hunting of bushmeat in Rio Muni, Equatorial Guinea. PhD Thesis, Imperial College London, University of London.
Meester, J. and Setzer, H.W. (eds). 1972. The Mammals of Africa: An Identification Manual. Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, D.C., USA.
Ozegbe, P.C., Ogunsanmi, A.O. and Ogunjobi, E.O. 2004. Weights and linear measurements of the body and some organs of the adult male and female African White Bellied Tree Pangolins (Manis tricuspis). Nigerian Veterinary Journal 23(1): 54-60.
Pagés, E. 1975. Etude éco-éthologique de Manis tricuspis par radio-tracking. Mammalia 39: 613-641.
Patterson, B. 1978. Pholidota and Tubulidentata. In: V. J. Maglio and H. B. S. Cooke (eds). Evolution of African Mammals, pp. 268-278. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, USA.
Sodeinde, O.A. and Adepipe, S.R. 1994. Pangolins in south-west Nigeria: current status and prognosis. Oryx 28: 43-50.
Soewu, D.A. and Ayodele, I.A. 2009. Utilisation of Pangolin (Manis sps.) in traditional Yorubic medicine in Ijebu province, Ogun State, Nigeria. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 39-49.
Steel, E.A. 1994. Étude sur le volume et la valeur du commerce de la viande de brousse au Gabon. World Wildlife Fund, Programme pour le Gabon, Libreville, Gabon.